Q&A answers “Schooling”

Hey guys!

Welcome back (sorry for the double post yesterday… It was an accident but I caught it too late πŸ™). Last week (or, two weeks ago?) I did a post asking for questions and a big THANK YOU goes to Megan, Najida and Abby! You guys are awesome. Thank you lots for helping me pull this off!

Let’s dive in shall we?

Why did you want to be homeschooled?

Um, actually my parents decided to homeschool my siblings around my third grade year, because although my siblings and I are academically advanced (not to boast), they wanted us to also be emotionally whole (public school is not the best for emotional health…). 

So… I guess I wanted to be homeschooled because the idea of getting to know my parents better and not being away from them so much was grand.

Would you ever go back to public school?

At this point, no. I thought about starting back in my ninth grade year, but I plan to start my own business so it’ll be easier to keep homeschooling.

Do you ever get lonely not being able to socialize with people your age? 

Yes!! I do! Sometimes it’s really hard not having anyone my age to talk to regularly… That’s why I have you guys!

Or, do you like being alone?

Nope! While I don’t mind personal time, I’m not fond of being alone 24/7. However, I don’t have to worry about really being alone… 

Would I like more friends? Sure! But with five siblings of all ages, there’s never a dull moment- “alone” is not a frequent vocab word when describing my situation, lol.

What is one thing non-homeschoolers mistake about you?

I don’t know… some think I’m naΓ―ve, shy, don’t socialize or all of the above…

While I am pretty shy (at first) in person, I’m not unsocialized and definitely not naΓ―ve!

How long does your school take?

Um, as far as school work? About two to three hours. Add little people and playing “teacher aid” you now have two extra hours.

When do you wake up?

Well… I’m supposed to get up around 8:00am. And some mornings, I do! Whether I like it or not. But other mornings? I don’t. But I don’t miss it by much. I miss it by a TON. Yep, 11:30am. But hey, I’m homeachooled. #ThePerks.

Hope you guys enjoyed that, thank you lots for reading!!

Advertisements

18 thoughts on “Q&A answers “Schooling”

      1. I would say “yeah, you wish!” But I’d like to come across as the nice person I am, so then I’d say “no, really?” But I don’t want to give away my love for sarcasm- so I’ll just say, “lol” πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜›

        Liked by 1 person

  1. I’ve not been homeschooled, but I do like reading about how other people are teaching their kids and how teenagers enjoy it. It’s great you have a big family πŸ™‚ and it’s awesome you’re able to meet other teens through blogging this way.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s